2023 WheelWOD Games Crowns Champions in 14 Adaptive Divisions

The 2023 WheelWOD Games were held in Raleigh, North Carolina, over the weekend. This year’s competition was the 11th season for the WheelWOD Games and now includes 14 divisions ranging from upper and lower division impairments, neuromuscular, seated, short stature and sensory divisions.

Athletes qualified for this year’s in-person championship via multiple channels including the WheelWOD IOQ, Wodapalooza Florida, WODCELONA Spain, Seadog Summer Showdown Florida, Black Challenge Mexico, Oceania Throwdown Austrailia , and Semi Finals of the WheelWOD Games Qualifier.

The four-day competition featured 11 events and even including a swim event.

Here are your podium finishers for every division competing at the 2023 WheelWOD Games:

Seated 1: Without Hip Function
Men   Women
Jedidiah Snelson 1 Andrea Wilson
Wacey Morrison 2 Laura Dennison
Brandon Mantz 3  

 

Seated 2: With Hip Function
Men   Women
Tom Miazga 1 Amalia Ortuno Lizano
Michael Egan 2 Ann Marie Willacker
Brett Palser 3  

 

Seated 3: Quadriplegic
Men   Women
Cameron Whittaker 1  
Eric Baker 2  
Ricky Bouley 3  

 

Upper Impairment: 1 Point of Contact
Men   Women
Victor Assaf 1 Emily Avery
Steven Walker 2 Amy Johnson
Johnny Hill 3 Sabrina Daulaus

 

Upper Impairment: 2 Points of Contact
Men   Women
R.J. Tinsley 1 Christina Mazzullo
Artjom Sandakov 2 Jocelyn Casker
  3  

 

Lower Impairment: 1 Point of Contact
Men   Women
Anthony Gutierrez 1 Lauren Farhat
Wietsman Roets 2 Amy Bream
Ricardo Allgayer 3 Emily Saler

 

Lower Impairment: 2 Points of Contact
Men   Women
Craig Harrington 1 Sarah Rudder
Drew Selz 2 Sara Arango
John Heath 3 Beth Tannatt

 

Lower Impairment: Minor
Men   Women
Jeremy Gordon 1 Bayleigh Hooper
John Jarrett 2  
Matthew Smith 3  

 

Sensory
Men   Women
Tom Du Preez 1 Sarah Perry
  2 Kayla Jones
  3  

 

Short Stature
Men   Women
Tim Murray 1 Erin Popovich
Mike Witous 2  
Blaze Foster 3  

 

Neuromuscular: Major
Men   Women
Daniel Schmitt 1 Anna Stern
Russell Allmandinger 2 Esther Edington
Jeff Livingston 3 Susan Gillson

 

Neuromuscular: Minor
Men   Women
Joshuah Robinson 1 Alyssa Kobela
Bryan Nuno 2 Lauren Sall
  3 Allison Hansen

 

Neuromuscular: Moderate
Men   Women
George Simmonds-Gooding 1 Emily Lund
Brad Tomlinson 2 Faith Fordham
Austin Roth 3 Patricia Turnmire

 

Standing Diagnosed
Men   Women
Brett Horchar 1 Amber Gordon
Jeremy Easley 2  
Andres Falco 3  

 

In 2024, WheelWOD has partnered with the CrossFit Games and will host the 2024 Adaptive CrossFit Games. The location and date have yet to be announced.

Most Recent Articles