Who’s Competing at the 2024 TYR Wodapalooza?

The 2024 is less than a week away. Earlier today we shared the competition schedule for the elite individuals and elite teams of 3. Now it’s time to turn our focus to the athletes who will be competing at Bayside Park in Miami, Florida.

For the elite divisions, athletes have qualified via the WZAOC (online qualifier) from a few months ago or received an invite based on their previous performance at the CrossFit Games or TYR Wodapalooza.

The elite teams, especially on the men’s side this year, is loaded with Games veterans. From the team of Ricky Garard, Dallin Pepper and Jayson Hopper (Team TYR) to Pat Vellner, Travis Mayer and Bjorgvin Karl Gudmundsson (Tres Leches), there should be some exciting action in the team division.

Looking at the men’s elite individual field, all three men from last year’s TYR Wodapalooza podium are back – Ricky Garard, Roman Khrennikov and Pat Vellner. And on the women’s side, two of the three podium finishers are returning – Dani Speegle and Emma Cary. Paige Powers, last year’s winner, is competing on a team this year with Brooke Wells and training partner, Baylee Rayl.

The women’s field includes four athletes from the top 10 at the 2023 CrossFit Games – Arielle Loewen (3rd), Gabriela Migala (4th), Emma Cary (8th) and Danielle Brandon (9th).

So with that, here are the athletes slated to compete at the 2024 TYR Wodapalooza in Miami, Florida.

Men’s Elite Teams

Ombre Hombres: Noah Ohlsen, Chandler Smith & Tola Morakinyo
Team GOWOD: Justin Medeiros, Jay Crouch & Willy Georges
Tres Leches: Pat Vellner, Travis Mayer & Bjorgvin Karl Gudmundsson
Team Picsil: Roman Khrennikov, Saxon Panchik & Jorge Fernandez
Team TYR: Ricky Garard, Dallin Pepper & Jayson Hopper
Los Hombres: Nick Mathew, Spencer Panchik & Luke Parker
Krypton: Alec Smith, Austin Spencer & Kristof Horvath
Mayhem Outlaws: Alex Caron, Jack Rozema & Stephanie Cossette
Team Gorila 911: Alex Vigneault, Jeremy Vigneaul & Jason Houde
CrossFit Mayhem The Empire: Sam Demeester, Angelo Dicicco & Royce Dunne
The Strapping Young Lads: James Sprague, Jack Farlow & Benoit Boulanger
Picsil Traincult: Aniol Ekai, Fabian Beneito & Guillaume Briant
Truecoach Traincult: Miko Likkeorg, Kevin Jurs & Bartek Lipka
Soul Ab Squad: Luis Echegaray, Mario Santaella & Nate Scola
Omnia: Jacob Schmidt, Jason Zobott & Hayden Weddle
Maxlift Australia: James Thomas, Reilly Smith & Riley Martin
Midwest Cowboys: Matt Pratt, DJ Kessler & Briley Smith
Team Evolve: Niklas Hecht, Brandon Luckett & Joe Munno
Velites Traincult: Pablo Cazalis, Iurii Marincenco & Calum Clements
Foxed Ferret Manatee Men: Nate Ackermann, Daniel Kuc & Joey Denison
Team EFP: Benjamin Sexton, Johnie Charles & Alexander Majors
Kinesis Black: Ben Simons, Isaiah Weber & Kyle Kasperbauer
Complex Wodex: Christian Pacheco, Mauro Calvete & Samuel Zaleme
Canadians from the East: Marcello Clarizio, Nicolas Gaudreau & Damian Conciatori
Conquer Athlete: Tony Facchini, Tyler Cooke & Will Carter
Team Overtake: Jeremy Dumont, Gauthier Lacroux & Timothy Brique
Tenskills Pro 1: Raphael Gauthier, Mathieu Couture & Tristan Leclerc
Rehab to Perform: Nikolas Bibic, Simon Pierre & Felix-Antoine Lemay
DSM Performance TCC: Tyler Lloyd, Cooper Besougloff & Cole Fisher
Project Girona: Jorge Rower, Francesc Alsina & Xevi Serra

Women’s Elite Teams

Ice Barrel: Brooke Wells, Paige Powers & Baylee Rayl
Plus Ultra: Kyra Milligan, Jessi Smith & Devyn Kim
Team Scandinadian : Matilde Garnes, Rebecka Vitesson & Anikha Greer
Reebok Crew: Elisa Fuliano, Alison Scudds & Michelle Basnett
Team Frog Grips: Emily de Rooy, Grace Walton & Victoria Campos
Fearless Misfits: Paige Semenza, Jenna Michelotti & Makenna Enslin
Stronger Than a 90s Trend: Kelsey Kiel, Emelie Lundberg & Kelly Baker
RX Performance: Antonia Falt-Kottulinsky, Maria Langfors & Camilla Salomonsson Hellman
Dixieland Delight: Becca Denison, Mary Helen Saunders & Sydney Smith
Conquer Cuties: Brynn Kurlan, Sierra Cameron & Aurora Vellante
US Army Warrior Fitness: Sydney Moskovitz, Emma Harvang & Ava Georg
Lifters Girls: Caroline Muller-Korn, Aline Wirz & Julia Blazejowska
Base Wellness: Katrina Digiacomo, Madelyn Brooker & Emma Gardner
Kriger Meets Trainingculture: Verena Reimers, Helena Avendano & Carson Wolfe
Mile High Muscles: Elisa Schauer, Madison McElhaney & Zoe Warren
Team Bareen: Frederikke Mollerup, Astrid Tind & Silha Zillo
Torian Black: Christee Hollard, Briony Challis & Amy Alessi
Lycan Gang: Laura Sanchez, Maria Quintero & Dayana Vicentelli
Limey Girls: Maddy Harris, Janie Garratt & Rachel Knox
Firebarns Club: Rosalie Belanger, Jessyca Nadeau & Fanny Girard
Kolesnikov Team: Kseniia Trubetskaia, Kamila Takeyeva & Aizhan Zharasova
Leapin Lemurs: Taylor Kaas, Sami Scorzelli & Marisa Gonzalo
NGH: Nicole Crouch, Gudbjorg Valdimarsdottir & Katie Brock
Sweet Sticky Thicc and Pretty: Jenny Prasad, Julia Crawford & Kelsey Williams
Team Treta: Vivi Aiello, Tata Rebane & Anita Pravatti
Three Queens: Khalela El-Naggar, Shelby Forney & Maryna Clark
Trailer Park Girls: Kendra Dutton, Lynsey Martin & Amy Hosking

Elite Individuals

Men Women
Alex Vigneault Abigail Domit
Alex Caron Allison Weiss
Antonios Makaronas Andra Moistus
Austin Hatfield Arielle Loewen
Brent Fikowski Ashley Shoemaker
Bronislaw Olenkowicz Becca Merritt
CJ Gerald Bergros Bjornsdottir
Colten Mertens Briony Challis
Connor Voltz Callista Lang
Drake Lewis Caroline Stanley
Evan Rogers Christee Hollard
Francis Pelletier Dani Speegle
Guilherme Domingues Danielle Brandon
Gui Malherios Elena Carratala Sanahuja
Harry Lightfoot Elizabeth Wishart
Henrik Haapalainen Ellia Miller
Jack Farlow Emily de Rooy
Jack Rozema Emily Rethwill
James Sprague Emily Rolfe
John Wood Emma Cary
Joshua Hong Fee Saghafi
Juan Ignacio Sforzini Freya Moosbrugger
Kaique Cerveny Gabriela Migala
Kalyan Souza Gabrielle Spenst
Kevin Jurs Grace Walton
Lucas Heuze Jessica Androsik
Luke Parker Julia Hannaford
Martin Feiferlik Katie Canning
Nick Mathew Keara Napoli
Nikita Yundov Lexi Neely
Pat Vellner Margaux Masset
Ricky Garard Matilde Garnes
Roman Khrennikov Nicolette Torreggiani
Sam Cournoyer Nina Vragovic
Sam Kwant Olivia Kerstetter
Spencer Panchik Rebecca Fuselier
Tanner Balazs Rebecka Vitesson
Travon Benton Ro Scott
William Bennett Stacy Lerum
Jacob Heart Sydney Wells
Arturo Torres  

 

Most Recent Articles